The Vestry is a group of laypeople elected by the parish who, along with the Rector, supervise and sustain the finances, facilities and grounds of the Cathedral. The Vestry also includes a representative of the Bishop, and “Diocesan members” who are members of other parishes in the Diocese of Olympia. Members are elected to 3-year terms.

The Vestry meets once a month, usually on the fourth Tuesday of the month. As of March 2023, meetings will be in person in Leffler House. Vestry meetings are open to the public. Please write to Erik Donner with questions, or for the Zoom link to join the meeting: edonner@saintmarks.org

Visit the Financials & Archive page for meeting minutes and other resources.


In April 2021, the Vestry set three goals centered upon the work of justicecreation care, and intergenerational ministry. These Mutual Ministry Goals were again unanimously approved by the vestry in February 2022 to continue the course of lifelong spiritual formation for every person in this cathedral community. They are intended to touch every aspect of our common life. Vestry members serve as liaisons to these ministry goals as indicated below.

Recently the vestry has been discussing ways to engage in ministry at Saint Mark’s even when you can’t make it to campus. Click here to learn more.

The Vestry has adopted the following guidelines for communication norms: Heathy Communication in Community.

Questions? Email the vestry at vestry@saintmarks.org.

 

The Most Rev. Melissa M. Skelton

Bishop Provisional

Bishop Skelton served here in the Diocese of Olympia as rector of St. Paul’s Episcopal Church in Seattle and Canon for Congregational Development. During this time, Bishop Skelton developed and launched our College for Congregational Development, which continues to this day and has spread to diocese across the United States and into Canada. Bishop Skelton was elected 9th Bishop of the Anglican Diocese of New Westminster in 2013, and in 2018, she was elected Metropolitan of the Ecclesiastical Province of … Read More

The Very Rev. Steven L. Thomason

Dean and Rector

Steve was called to Saint Mark’s in 2012 after serving churches in his native state of Arkansas. He was ordained a priest in 2004. His educational degrees include Bachelor of Science from the University of the South in Sewanee, TN (1987); Doctor of Medicine degree from University of Arkansas (1991); Master of Divinity from the Seminary of the Southwest in Austin, Texas ,(2004). Steve practiced medicine for more than 20 years as family doctor and hospice/palliative care specialist before turning … Read More

Greg Hamm

Senior Warden

Elected February 2023 Term ends February 2026 Standing Committees:

Phillip Haas

Junior Warden for Finance

Elected February 2024 Term ends January 2027

Julia Logan

Junior Warden for Facilities

Elected February 2024 Term ends January 2027

Peter Snyder

Junior Warden for Stewardship

Elected February 2023 Term ends February 2026 Standing Committees:

Lynne Cobb

Treasurer

Appointed January 2022 Standing Committees: Facilities, Finance, Stewardship

Canon Valerie Reinke

Bishop's Representative

Valerie is the Canon Missioner for Faith Formation of the Diocese of Olympia. She comes to the Office of the Bishop from Grace Episcopal Church, Bainbridge Island, where she worked for five years coordinating their Children & Families Ministry. She is the author of a curriculum for 2nd- 4th grades, “Storytellers,” that uses children’s books as a jumping off point for discussing Christian values and scriptural teachings. She was part of the leadership team that brought Grace’s Summer Day Camp … Read More

Re Knack

Chancellor

Scott Hulet

Elected January 2022 Term ends January 2025 Standing Committees:

Wayne Duncan

Elected January 2022 Term ends January 2025 Standing Committees:

Kristen Kelly

Elected January 2022 Term ends January 2025 Standing Committees:

Justin Mills

Elected January 2022 Term ends January 2025 Standing Committees:

Tina Blondino

Diocesan Member

Elected January 2022 Term ends January 2025 Standing Committees:

Becky Kacel

Diocesan Member

Elected January 2023 Term ends January 2026 Standing Committees:

Doug Thorpe

Elected February 2023 Term ends January 2026 Standing Committees:

Alexandra Thompson

Elected February 2023 Term ends February 2026 Standing Committees:

Martha Craig

Elected February 2024 Term ends January 2027 standing committees:

Christopher Breunig

Elected February 2024 Term ends January 2027

The Rev. Gail Wheatley

Diocesan Member

Appointed February 2024 Term ends January 2027